Advisory Law Commissions

The Board of Trustees appoints an advisory commission in each of the eleven areas of specialization to advise the California Board of Legal Specialization when it is considering applications for certification. Advisory Commissions also assist in drafting and grading exams. Certified specialists or public members interested in serving on an advisory commission should apply by January 27 to serve a three-year term beginning the following fall. Each advisory commission consists of eight attorney members and one non-attorney public member.  To apply to become an advisory commissioner, please visit cc.calbar.ca.gov or contact the Appointment Office at appointments@calbar.ca.gov or (415) 538-2370.

Eleven Areas of Specialization 

Admiralty and Maritime Law

Arthur A. Severance, Chair
Anchorage, AK

Cory Birnberg
San Francisco

John J. Hughes
San Francisco

Neil S. Lerner
Los Angeles

Randell Sharpe
Alameda

Michael McLeod, Vice Chair
Lighthouse Point, FL

Gerald L. Gorman
San Diego

George Jones
Long Beach

Randolph Moore
Costa Mesa

Appellate Law

Tyna Orren, Chair
Pasadena     

Robert Cooper
Los Angeles

Susan Goldstein
Berkeley

Jeralyn B. Keller
Pasadena

Alan S. Yockelson
San Diego

Charles M. Bonneau, Jr., Vice Chair
Sacramento

Melinda Ebelhar
La Canada

Peggy A. Headley
Mill Valley

Eric S. Multhaup
Mill Valley

Bankruptcy Law

Wayne Silver, Chair
San Jose

David K. Eldan
Los Angeles

Stella A. Havkin
Woodland Hills

James Selth
Los Angeles

Susan Uecker
San Francisco

Jon Hayes, Vice Chair
Sherman Oaks

Phillip Gillet
Bakersfield

Cathleen Moran
Mountain View

Alan Vanderhoff
San Diego

Criminal Law

Daniel L. Barton, Chair
Palo Alto
    
Arthur C. Agnos
San Francisco
           
David J. Cohen
San Francisco

Jason S. Leiderman
Ventura

Jared M. Thompson
Bakersfield         
           

Douglas O. Treisman, Vice Chair
Fresno           
           
Gabriel L. Brickey
Fresno

Marlisa A. Ferreira
Modesto

Nicole Solis
San Francisco

Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law

Daniel Gerard Brown, Chair
San Mateo

Leslie R. Daff
Laguna Beach

Nancy Henderson
San Diego

William Carl Sias
Los Angeles           

Jon Vaught
Oakland

Deborah Kramer Radin, Vice Chair
Los Altos

Joelle Drucker
Beverly Hills

Jean M. Kohler
Palo Alto

Jerome Spector
East Palo Alto

Family Law

Brian G. Seastrom, Chair
Newport Beach

Dawn Bittleston
Bakersfield

Linda Kirby
Berkeley

Robert McCarty
Riverside

Blake Thompson
Claremont

Sarah VanVoorhis, Vice Chair
San Francisco

Judy Burger
Gold River

Marla Keenan
Santa Rosa

David A. Patton
San Jose

Franchise and Distribution Law

Bruce J. Napell, Chair
San Rafael
           
Robert S. Boulter
San Rafael
           
Barry Kurtz
Encino

James M. Mulcahy
Irvine

Matthew J. Kreutzer, Vice Chair
Las Vegas, NV

Bryan W. Dillon
Occidental

Michael F. Millerick
San Diego

Michael Sawitz
Irvine

Immigration and Nationality Law

Kathrin S. Mautino, Chair
San Diego

Grace R. Alano
San Francisco

Camiel L. Becker
San Francisco

Jesse Lloyd
Oakland

Ilyce S. Shugall
East Palo Alto
Blake C. Nordahl, Vice Chair
Sacramento

Lucy Avedissian
Pasadena

Madeleine Kirkconnell
Stockton

Noemi G. Ramirez
Los Angeles

Legal Malpractice Law

Natalie P. Vance, Chair
Sacramento

Alison P. Buchanan
San Jose

Kenneth C. Feldman
Los Angeles

Jessica R. MacGregor
San Francisco

Daniel M. White
San Diego

William A. Munoz, Vice Chair
Sacramento

Kevin V. DeSantis
San Diego

Lee Friedman
Los Angeles

Anne Thompson
Burbank

Taxation Law

Norman Harry Green, Chair
Glendale

Yosef Y. Manela
Los Angeles

Thomas F. Ogden
Alhambra

Darien Shanske
Davis

Benjamin Fredrick Miller, Vice Chair
Sacramento

Ronald Angelo Mollis
Newport Beach

Mitchell Louis Schwary, Jr.
Newport Beach

Cory J. Stigile
Beverly Hills

Workers' Compensation Law

Charles Rondeau, Chair
El Segundo

Vyshnavi Chandrasekaran
Long Beach

Kelly Hull
Sacramento

Scott Silberman
Santa Ana

Jake Yoon
Inglewood

Norma Acosta, Vice-Chair
San Jose

Jeffrey Duarte
Modesto

Manuel A. Lazo
San Francisco

Justin Sonnicksen
Pleasant Hill